Friday, September 16, 2011

I ignore you all week, and then I come blather about a bunch of nothing.

I took the day off work - YAY!  I love days when I don't have to go to work.  Of course, I got my first work-related phone call at 9:15 a.m., while I was still curled up in a ball under my down comforter, all warm and almost back to sleep after kissing and hugging Jimi goodbye when he left for the day.  Of course, my replacement-for-the-day didn't actually need to ask me any questions, just wanted to let me know of the several problems that have come up already this morning.  Thanks, buddy.  I'm glad you pulled me from my happy place to share that with me.  Please don't do it again.  Now go handle that shit, because I'm not doing it today.

My sweet friend Maggie is coming to see us this weekend - I'm going to spend my day making my house presentable and making us some yummy healthy snacks.  Her birthday is Sunday, so I want to make sure I've got special treats on hand for her.  Jimi's going to smoke a beef brisket for our dinner tomorrow, assuming I'm able to locate one today within a 20-mile radius of my home - apparently, beef brisket isn't something that all grocers have on hand at all times.  Who knew?

It's freezing in my house - like 65 degrees.  I love it.  I'm wearing my footie pajamas, and I really need to order another 4 or 5 pair of these bad-daddies.

Jimi's truck died this week, then was resurrected by Stacy's husband and a new belt between the alternator and the water pump.  What a relief - when he came home saying the truck was overheating, and when a simple solution wasn't found immediately, we both sort of assumed the worse.  I just knew he was going to have to get a new-to-him vehicle, and I'm really glad it didn't play out that way.

Did I mention it's pretty cold in here?

So I have to go to the grocery, but I just realized I've got two sunday papers in there from which I've not clipped coupons yet.  Maybe i can save myself some money and avoid leaving the house for another hour!

Also?  Just notice Jimi replaced the garbage bag when he took the trash out this morning.  Bless his heart.  Now, if I thanked him, blew him, then thanked him again, would that provide the positive reinforcement necessary to insure this is not a one-time thing?

Hi ho, hi ho, it's off to do things I go.


  1. I cannot believe he called you on your day off, just to tell you what shit was going down. I'm kinda outraged, and it didn't even happen to me.

  2. It's already freezing in your house? What are you gonna do when it's actually cold? You are so screwed.
    I called in sick on Wednesday this week. I still had multiple texts and I lost count of the e-mails I had to deal with. Cool. Awesome day off, thanks.
    Now about the positive reinforcement. Blew him? Blew him what? A kiss?

    Yeah. I'm kidding.


Please don't make me cry.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...